LAST MODIFIED:  June 15, 2018

You take online privacy seriously, and so does Kelty’s Key. It’s our way of sustaining your trust in our initiative as well as in our online therapy courses

 
Thank you for choosing to be part of the Kelty’s Key VCH Online Therapy community (“VCH”, “company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy as outlined in the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at [email protected].

When you visit our website https://keltyskey.com (“Site”) and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we describe our privacy policy. We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our site and our services and if you desire it request removal of your records sending an email to [email protected].

Please be advised that the Internet and other various networking communication media are not entirely secure and, while VCH has taken all reasonable precautions to secure information on the site, your information may be subject to interception or loss which is beyond VCH’s control.

The information that VCH holds on the Web server is information that you volunteer to provide through the various PDF forms included in course units and is temporarily saved as will be further described in this Privacy Policy.

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information is not collected on this site without your consent.

In Short: We do not collect any information on an identifiable individual and only use information that you volunteer to provide through various PDF forms included in course units.

During your use of the website, VCH does not capture any information on an identifiable individual such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, age, any identifying number, or any other personal information such as criminal or employment history. We do not automatically collect personal information from visitors to this website. However, there are situations where you have an opportunity to provide us with feedback on your use of the website but this feedback is anonymous and no personal information is requested. If you are requested to provide personal information or you have questions of a specific nature, this will be facilitated through a mechanism outside this website such as secure private email. Unless authorized by law, any personal information that you provide via secure private email or through website feedback will not be disclosed beyond our organization and will only be shared internally to fulfill the specific purpose for which you provided the information.

If you have any questions about the information we temporarily save on our servers, please feel free to send us an email  to [email protected].

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information – such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics – is collected automatically when you visit our website.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Site. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Site and other technical information. If you access our site with your mobile device, we may automatically collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model and manufacturer), operating system, version information and IP address. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Site, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes as well as to improve your user experience when interacting with our site.

HOW DO WE USE INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM THE USER?

In Short: We collect information from you in order to deliver online therapy courses to you.

During the completion of online courses by the users of this website, VCH temporarily collects information from the users so that PDF documents can be created and downloaded by the user with activities to be completed as part of the online course offered (the “PDF Worksheets”). This data is stored only for the current session in order to produce the PDF Worksheets for your specific use and is not stored in any database for future retrieval. When a user closes their browser or clicks FINISH at the end of a course unit, all their data which was used to create the PDF workbooks is deleted and cannot be accessed by anyone else. Please note that during the collection of data to populate the PDF Workbooks, no identifying information such as name or email address is used to populate the PDF Workbooks.

WHAT ARE OTHER USES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM THE USER?

In Short: We use analytic programs to monitor how our user interact with the site so that we can improve user experience.

VCH uses a web analytics service offered by Google called Google Analytics which uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of this website, compiling reports on website activity for the website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. VCH uses this information to evaluate the efficacy of our website and identify areas for improvement so that our service to you improves over time.As stated previously, you may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser – however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.VCH uses IP masking within Google Analytics to anonymize personal information collected by Google. IP masking is a customization which removes the last octet of the visitor’s IP address prior to its use and storage by Google.Website visitors who do not want to be tracked by Google Analytics can download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the website itself or to other web analytics services. Further information concerning Google Analytics can be found here

DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

What types of technologies do we use?

VCH may use “cookie technology to obtain information from its on-line visitors for analytics purposes. Cookies are information files that your Web browser places on your computer when you visit a website. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but can be configured not to accept them or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Cookies allow VCH to customize your user interface to speed up the navigation process and to make the website experience more efficient. If your browser is configured to reject cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features of the website. From time to time we may also track information, in aggregate, on pages and features that users access or view. The activity is collected and stored in our server’s log files. We may log Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, or the location of your computer on the Internet required for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes.

How can you opt-out?

To opt-out of our use of cookies, you can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, your experience of our site may be diminished and our online therapy courses may not operate as designed.

Many browsers include their own management tools for removing local storage objects and to manage “flash cookies”.

IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In Short: We transfer, store, and process your information in the Canada and do not store any information outside Canada.

Our servers are located in the Canada. If you are accessing our Site from outside Canada, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not have data protection or other laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable law.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to effectively deliver our online therapy courses

We only keep your information on our servers as long as is required to complete an online therapy course. As stated previously, the information you provide for completion of PDF workbooks is not stored on our servers permanently and is flushed from our server at the completion of each respective course.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the Internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Site is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

VCH has implemented a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificate which provides for secure connections between a browser and a web server. SSL certificates are small data files that digitally bind a cryptographic key to an organization’s details. Typically, SSL is used to secure credit card transactions, data transfer, and logins, and more recently SSL is becoming the standard for any sites. With a SSL certificate installed, the application protocal (also known as HTTP) is changed to HTTPs, where the “s” stands for ‘secure’. Typically, your browser will display a padlock or green bar to indicate that you are visiting a site where a SSL certificate is installed. This is particularly relevant when a site is access in a public place such as a coffee shop or any public Wi-Fi as network traffic is particularly vulnerable to being observed by un-authorized individuals.

Links to External Sites:  This website may contain links to other websites that may not be administered by VCH.  VCH tries to ensure that these links are safe for everyone, but the privacy and data collection practices on any linked website are entirely separate from VCH and are not covered by this Website Privacy Policy. Other websites may also link to the website. VCH has no responsibility for the content, policies or actions of websites that link to the website or that VCH provides a link to through the website.

WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: VCH cares about your privacy rights. We allow users to review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

Our system and online courses are not based upon our users setting up an account and therefore we do not capture any account related information such as email address, name, or user name. As such, following the completion of any of our online courses there is no information stored and therefore requesting the deletion of any account information by a user is not necessary.

DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, email us at [email protected] or by post to:

VCH
VCH Online Therapy
Mental Health and Substance Use
Outpatient Services
Vancouver General Hospital

POLICY CHANGES

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on this page. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy that materially change how we treat your personal information, we will endeavor to provide you with reasonable notice of such changes, to your email address of record, and where required by law, we will obtain your consent or give you the opportunity to opt out of such changes.