Kelty’s Key VCH Online Therapy (“VCH“) is firmly committed to maintaining confidentiality, respecting personal privacy and protecting personal information as outlined in the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This Website Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to personal information that you may provide while using the website. Please be advised that the Internet and other various networking communication media are not entirely secure and, while VCH has taken all reasonable precautions to secure information on the site, your information may be subject to interception or loss which is beyond VCH’s control.

The information that VCH holds on the Web server is information that you volunteer to provide through the various PDF forms included in course units and is temporarily saved as will be further described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Personal information is not collected on this site without your consent.

    During your use of the website, VCH does not capture any information on an identifiable individual such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, age, any identifying number, or any other personal information such as criminal or employment history. We do not automatically collect personal information from visitors to this website. However, there are situations where you have an opportunity to provide us with feedback on your use of the website but this feedback is anonymous and no personal information is requested. If you are requested to provide personal information or you have questions of a specific nature, this will be facilitated through a mechanism outside this website such as secure private email. Unless authorized by law, any personal information that you provide via secure private email or through website feedback will not be disclosed beyond our organization and will only be shared internally to fulfill the specific purpose for which you provided the information.

  1. Information Automatically Collected and Stored.

    During your visit to the website, VCH may automatically collect and temporarily store the following information about your computer and your visit:

    1. The domain and host from which you access the Internet;
    2. The Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the website, if applicable;
    3. The date and time you arrive at the website and how long you spend on the website and which pages you visit; and
    4. Your computer’s operating system and browser software.
  2. VCH may use this information for website and system administration purposes and to improve the website. VCH may only disclose the information to others for those administrative purposes.

  1. VCH may use “cookie” technology

    VCH may use “cookie technology to obtain information from its on-line visitors for analytics purposes (see Section 4 below for more information on the storage of cookies). Cookies are information files that your Web browser places on your computer when you visit a website. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but can be configured not to accept them or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Cookies allow VCH to customize your user interface to speed up the navigation process and to make the website experience more efficient. If your browser is configured to reject cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features of the website.

  2. Information Collected by the Website from the User

    During the completion of online courses by the users of this website, VCH temporarily collects information from the users so that PDF documents can be created and downloaded by the user with activities to be completed as part of the online course offered (the “PDF Worksheets”). This data is stored only for the current session in order to produce the PDF Worksheets for your specific use and is not stored in any database for future retrieval. When a user closes their browser or clicks FINISH at the end of a course unit, all their data which was used to create the PDF workbooks is deleted and cannot be accessed by anyone else. Please note that during the collection of data to populate the PDF Workbooks, no identifying information such as name or email address is used to populate the PDF Workbooks.

  3. Web Statistics & Analytics

    VCH uses a web analytics service offered by Google called Google Analytics which uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of this website, compiling reports on website activity for the website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. VCH uses this information to evaluate the efficacy of our website and identify areas for improvement so that our service to you improves over time.As stated previously, you may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser – however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.VCH uses IP masking within Google Analytics to anonymize personal information collected by Google. IP masking is a customization which removes the last octet of the visitor’s IP address prior to its use and storage by Google.

    Website visitors who do not want to be tracked by Google Analytics can download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the website itself or to other web analytics services. Further information concerning Google Analytics can be found here

  4. Changes and Updates to the Privacy Policy

    VCH may from time to time and in its sole discretion amend this Website Privacy Policy. If VCH amends this Web Site Privacy Policy, it will post those amendments here.

  5. Links.

    This website may contain links to other websites that may not be administered by VCH. VCH tries to ensure that these links are safe for everyone, but the privacy and data collection practices on any linked website are entirely separate from VCH and are not covered by this Website Privacy Policy. Other websites may also link to the website. VCH has no responsibility for the content, policies or actions of websites that link to the website or that VCH provides a link to through the website.

  6. SSL Certificates.

    VCH has implemented a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificate which provides for secure connections between a browser and a web server. SSL certificates are small data files that digitally bind a cryptographic key to an organization’s details. Typically, SSL is used to secure credit card transactions, data transfer, and logins, and more recently SSL is becoming the standard for any sites. With a SSL certificate installed, the application protocal (also known as HTTP) is changed to HTTPs, where the “s” stands for ‘secure’. Typically, your browser will display a padlock or green bar to indicate that you are visiting a site where a SSL certificate is installed. This is particularly relevant when a site is access in a public place such as a coffee shop or any public Wi-Fi as network traffic is particularly vulnerable to being observed by un-authorized individuals.